Privacy statement

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and under the General Data Protection Regulations due to come in force in May 2018, the Data Controller is Radcliffe Trust, Registered Address: 6 Trull Farm Buildings, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, GL8 8SQ, and the Data Processor is The Trust Partnership registered at the same address.

This privacy policy sets out how Radcliffe Trust uses and protects any information provided to us by potential applicants and grantees. Where information is provided during the application process by which individuals can be identified Radcliffe Trust will only use that information in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary in order to carry out the aims of Radcliffe Trust or to comply with our legal responsibilities.

Grant applications submitted online via the website

https://theradcliffetrust.org/

If personal information within a grant application is submitted online the applicant is responsible for confirming that the written agreement and permission of any individuals identified in an application has been obtained to pass their personal information to Radcliffe Trust. We will only use this information for the purposes of assessing an application, managing or monitoring any grant awarded, related administration or research purposes, annual reporting, and for sharing relevant information to other funding organisations, if requested, to use in their own assessment of applications and managing or monitoring of grants awarded.

How we process information

We will only use personal information for the purpose for which it has been given, will not keep it for longer than necessary and will destroy the information securely according to our data retention policy. Information provided through grant applications may be retained for up to 8 years, after which time it will be destroyed.

The Radcliffe Trust website does not use cookies or Google Analytics.

The Radcliffe Trust does not share your data with third-parties for marketing purposes

Links to other websites

Where our website contains links to other websites we do not have any control over that other website and cannot therefore be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which is provided whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

How to Access your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). All requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown and for the attention of Stephen Rowland-Jones.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16/05/2018.